answrsnow
Style · Top 10

The 10 Best Men’s Outfits for a Client Meeting in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
Suitsupply Navy Tailored Fit Havana Suit
Direct answer

The Suitsupply Navy Tailored Fit Havana Suit is the best anchor for a client meeting outfit: 100% wool at $1199.00. The Todd Snyder Italian Flannel Sutton Suit ($996.00) is #2 and the J.Crew Blazer in Italian Wool Doeskin ($798.00) is #3.

At a glance

#PickMaterialBest for
1Suitsupply Navy Tailored Fit Havana Suit100% wool, navy pure S150’s from E.Thomas, ItalyMen who want one navy suit that walks into any client meeting
2Todd Snyder Italian Flannel Sutton Suit in Ink Navy100% virgin wool, 120s flannel woven by Vitale Barberis CanonicoMen who want a softer, textured suit for fall and winter meetings
3J.Crew Blazer in Italian Wool Doeskin100% wool from Loro Piana, ItalyMen who want a blazer to wear with dress trousers when a full suit is too much
4Todd Snyder Italian Wool-Cashmere Double-Breasted Topcoat78% wool, 12% nylon, 10% cashmere, woven at the Bellandi mill in ItalyMen who need a coat that covers a suit on the way in
5J.Crew Bowery Performance Stretch Dress Shirt67% cotton, 28% polyamide, 5% elastaneMen who want a stretch dress shirt that works under a suit or a blazer
6Ministry of Supply Apollo Dress Shirt in White60% recycled polyester, 40% SoronaMen who run hot in meetings and travel between them
7Ministry of Supply Velocity Dress Pant in Dark Charcoal Heather61% polyester, 33% viscose, 6% elastaneMen who want dress trousers they can wash and wear to back-to-back meetings
8Beckett Simonon Asher Oxfords in BlackFull-grain calfskin leather upperMen who want a black cap-toe oxford with a lighter sole for long days
9Thursday Statesman Derby in Black Oil TanBlack oil tanned leather upperMen who commute in all weather and want a derby that goes with dress trousers
10The Tie Bar Square Dot Foulard Navy TieHandmade of 100% woven silkMen who want a patterned tie to wear with a navy, grey or khaki suit

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Suitsupply Navy Tailored Fit Havana Suit
Best blazer
J.Crew Blazer in Italian Wool Doeskin
Best overcoat
Todd Snyder Italian Wool-Cashmere Double-Breasted Topcoat
Best shoes
Beckett Simonon Asher Oxfords in Black
Best value
The Tie Bar Square Dot Foulard Navy Tie

The ranking

1

Suitsupply Navy Tailored Fit Havana Suit

Suitsupply Navy Tailored Fit Havana Suit
Answrs VerdictThe full-canvas navy suit that needs no explaining.
Material: 100% wool, navy pure S150’s from E.Thomas, ItalyPrice: $1199.00Construction: Full-canvas, single-breasted, notch lapelFit: Tailored Fit Havana jacket, natural shoulder, flat-front Straight Leg Milano pantsCare: Dry clean only

Suitsupply says the Havana is a navy medium-weight pure S150’s wool from E.Thomas in Italy, cut as a tailored fit single-breasted jacket with a natural shoulder and notch lapel, full-canvas construction and flat-front Straight Leg Milano pants. Wear it with a white shirt, as the maker’s model does, and a dark tie. It is dry clean only and costs $1199.00.

Go ifMen who want one navy suit that walks into any client meeting
Skip ifYou want a washable suit
Why #1 over #2: It is full-canvas pure wool at $1199.00, while the Todd Snyder flannel suit is $996.00.
2

Todd Snyder Italian Flannel Sutton Suit in Ink Navy

Todd Snyder Italian Flannel Sutton Suit in Ink Navy
Answrs VerdictThe flannel suit with a softer hand.
Material: 100% virgin wool, 120s flannel woven by Vitale Barberis CanonicoPrice: $996.00Fit: Slim, tailored fitLook: Softly heathered flannelCare: Dry clean only

Todd Snyder cuts the Sutton slim from 100% virgin wool flannel woven by Vitale Barberis Canonico, with a softly heathered look. Wear it with an open-collar shirt, as the maker’s model does, or add a tie for a formal room. It is dry clean only and costs $996.00.

Go ifMen who want a softer, textured suit for fall and winter meetings
Skip ifYou want a smooth, sharp worsted face
Why #2 over #3: It has a softer heathered flannel face at $996.00, while the J.Crew blazer is $798.00 for a single jacket.
3

J.Crew Blazer in Italian Wool Doeskin

J.Crew Blazer in Italian Wool Doeskin
Answrs VerdictThe camel blazer that breaks up the suit routine.
Material: 100% wool from Loro Piana, ItalyPrice: $798.00Construction: Notch lapel, two-button closure, partially linedFit: Classic fitCare: Dry clean only

J.Crew cuts this classic-fit blazer from 100% wool by Loro Piana, with a notch lapel, two-button closure and a partial lining. Wear it with dark dress trousers and a white shirt, as the maker’s model does. It is dry clean only and costs $798.00.

Go ifMen who want a blazer to wear with dress trousers when a full suit is too much
Skip ifYou want a navy or charcoal jacket
Why #3 over #4: It covers a full outfit as one $798.00 piece, while the Todd Snyder topcoat is $1298.00 and only goes over one.
4

Todd Snyder Italian Wool-Cashmere Double-Breasted Topcoat

Todd Snyder Italian Wool-Cashmere Double-Breasted Topcoat
Answrs VerdictThe coat that goes over the suit.
Material: 78% wool, 12% nylon, 10% cashmere, woven at the Bellandi mill in ItalyPrice: $1298.00Construction: Double-breasted, peak lapel, fully lined, single ventLining: 100% cuproPockets: Side-entry hand pockets and interior pockets

Todd Snyder says this double-breasted topcoat is 78% wool, 12% nylon and 10% cashmere from the Bellandi mill, fully lined in 100% cupro with a peak lapel and a single vent. It goes over a suit or a jacket on the way in. It costs $1298.00.

Go ifMen who need a coat that covers a suit on the way in
Skip ifYou want a single-breasted coat
Why #4 over #5: It protects the whole outfit at $1298.00, while the J.Crew shirt is $98.00 and sits under it.
5

J.Crew Bowery Performance Stretch Dress Shirt

J.Crew Bowery Performance Stretch Dress Shirt
Answrs VerdictThe stretch shirt that fits under any jacket.
Material: 67% cotton, 28% polyamide, 5% elastanePrice: $98.00Collar: Spread collarFit: Regular fitCare: Machine wash

J.Crew says the Bowery is a 67% cotton, 28% polyamide, 5% elastane dress shirt with a spread collar and a regular fit, built to work with a tie and with a suit or blazer. It is machine washable and costs $98.00.

Go ifMen who want a stretch dress shirt that works under a suit or a blazer
Skip ifYou want a pure cotton shirt
Why #5 over #6: It is $98.00 and machine washable, against $168.00 for the Ministry of Supply Apollo shirt.
6

Ministry of Supply Apollo Dress Shirt in White

Ministry of Supply Apollo Dress Shirt in White
Answrs VerdictThe white shirt that handles the heat.
Material: 60% recycled polyester, 40% SoronaPrice: $168.00Construction: Breathable, sweat-wicking pique knitFeature: Temperature regulating Phase Change Material, wrinkle resistantCare: Machine wash cold, tumble dry low

Ministry of Supply says the Apollo is a breathable, sweat-wicking pique knit in 60% recycled polyester and 40% Sorona, with temperature regulating Phase Change Material and wrinkle resistance. It machine washes cold and costs $168.00.

Go ifMen who run hot in meetings and travel between them
Skip ifYou want a woven cotton poplin
Why #6 over #7: It regulates temperature at $168.00, while the Velocity pant is $159.00 and does not touch the shirt.
7

Ministry of Supply Velocity Dress Pant in Dark Charcoal Heather

Ministry of Supply Velocity Dress Pant in Dark Charcoal Heather
Answrs VerdictThe washable dress trouser.
Material: 61% polyester, 33% viscose, 6% elastanePrice: $159.00 (listed from $248.00)Stretch: 4-way stretch woven, wrinkle resistantPockets: Front slash pockets with a hidden zippered third pocket, buttoned rear welt pocketsCare: Machine wash cold, tumble dry low; dry clean optional

The Velocity is a 61% polyester, 33% viscose, 6% elastane dress pant with 4-way stretch, wrinkle resistance and a hidden zippered third pocket. It machine washes cold and tumbles dry low. It is listed at $159.00, down from $248.00.

Go ifMen who want dress trousers they can wash and wear to back-to-back meetings
Skip ifYou want a wool trouser
Why #7 over #8: It costs $159.00 and washes at home, against $219.00 for the Beckett Simonon oxfords.
8

Beckett Simonon Asher Oxfords in Black

Beckett Simonon Asher Oxfords in Black
Answrs VerdictThe cap-toe oxford with a light sole.
Material: Full-grain calfskin leather upperPrice: $219.00 (listed from $350.00)Toe: Clean cap toeSole: Lightweight EVA soleLining: Vachetta leather lining from interior to insole

Beckett Simonon makes the Asher from full-grain calfskin leather with a clean cap toe, a lightweight EVA sole and Vachetta leather lining from interior to insole. The maker says it is made to be worn with tailored trousers or a suit. It is listed at $219.00, down from $350.00.

Go ifMen who want a black cap-toe oxford with a lighter sole for long days
Skip ifYou want a stitched leather sole
Why #8 over #9: It is a cap-toe oxford at $219.00, against $180.00 for the Thursday Statesman derby.
9

Thursday Statesman Derby in Black Oil Tan

Thursday Statesman Derby in Black Oil Tan
Answrs VerdictThe weatherproof derby.
Material: Black oil tanned leather upperPrice: $180.00Construction: Storm weltOutsole: StormKing durable rubber lug outsoleInterior: Fully lined glove leather

The Statesman is a derby in black oil tanned leather on a storm welt with a StormKing rubber lug outsole, glove leather lining and a cork-bed midsole. Wear it with dress trousers when the forecast is bad. It costs $180.00.

Go ifMen who commute in all weather and want a derby that goes with dress trousers
Skip ifYou want a sleek sole profile
Why #9 over #10: It costs $180.00 and takes a rainy commute, against $28.00 for the Tie Bar tie that only finishes the neckline.
10

The Tie Bar Square Dot Foulard Navy Tie

The Tie Bar Square Dot Foulard Navy Tie
Answrs VerdictThe inexpensive tie that finishes the look.
Material: Handmade of 100% woven silkPrice: $28.00Size: Modern, 3 in. wide x 58 in. longPattern: Square dots on navyCare: Dry-clean only

The Tie Bar says this tie is handmade of 100% woven silk, 3 in. wide and 58 in. long, with square dots on navy. It suits a navy, grey or khaki suit, and it is dry-clean only. It costs $28.00.

Go ifMen who want a patterned tie to wear with a navy, grey or khaki suit
Skip ifYou want a solid or knit tie

How we ranked these

We ranked each piece on how client-ready it looks on the maker’s own model, with suits and jackets first, then shirts, trousers, shoes and the tie, then on the price the maker publishes. Prices are for the piece named in the fact row. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What should a man wear to a client meeting?

A navy or charcoal suit with a dress shirt, leather shoes and a tie. The Suitsupply Navy Tailored Fit Havana Suit is $1199.00 and the Todd Snyder Italian Flannel Sutton Suit is $996.00.

Can I skip the suit and wear a blazer?

Yes, with dress trousers. The J.Crew Blazer in Italian Wool Doeskin is 100% wool at $798.00 and the Ministry of Supply Velocity Dress Pant is $159.00.

Which pick on this list costs the least?

The Tie Bar Square Dot Foulard Navy Tie at $28.00, made of 100% woven silk.

What shoes go with a suit for a client meeting?

The Beckett Simonon Asher Oxfords in Black are $219.00 and the Thursday Statesman Derby in Black Oil Tan is $180.00.

Listed price of the piece (as published) at a glance

The Tie Bar Square Dot Foulard Navy Tie$28
J.Crew Bowery Performance Stretch Dress Shirt$98
Ministry of Supply Velocity Dress Pant in Dark Charcoal Heather$159
Ministry of Supply Apollo Dress Shirt in White$168
Thursday Statesman Derby in Black Oil Tan$180
Beckett Simonon Asher Oxfords in Black$219
J.Crew Blazer in Italian Wool Doeskin$798
Todd Snyder Italian Flannel Sutton Suit in Ink Navy$996
Suitsupply Navy Tailored Fit Havana Suit$1,199
Todd Snyder Italian Wool-Cashmere Double-Breasted Topcoat$1,298
Listed price of the piece (as published), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.