answrsnow
Style · Top 10

The 10 Best Men’s Outfits for a Government Job Interview in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
Charles Tyrwhitt Ultimate Performance Suit in Dark Navy
Direct answer

The Charles Tyrwhitt Ultimate Performance Suit in Dark Navy is the best anchor for a government interview outfit: 100% Super 120s wool at $379. The Tie Bar Lakeshore Wool Flannel Grey Suit ($381) is #2 and the Bonobos Weekday Warrior white shirt ($119) is #3.

At a glance

#PickMaterialBest for
1Charles Tyrwhitt Ultimate Performance Suit in Dark Navy100% Super 120s wool, Woolmark certified pure merinoMen who want one dark navy suit for the panel room
2The Tie Bar Lakeshore Wool Flannel Grey Suit100% wool flannel in greyMen who want a grey suit instead of navy at a similar price
3Bonobos Weekday Warrior Dress Shirt in Solid White97% cotton, 3% elastaneMen who want a plain white shirt that stays smooth through a long wait
4Bonobos Jetsetter Stretch Dress Shirt in Blue Nantucket Breeze75% cotton, 21% polyester, 4% LycraMen who want a light blue shirt under $100
5The Tie Bar Grosgrain Solid Navy Tie100% woven silk, handmadeMen who want a plain tie that stays out of the way
6Thursday Boot Company Executive Dress Shoe in BlackBlack full-grain leather, fully lined with glove leatherMen who want black leather dress shoes that go with a navy or grey suit
7Beckett Simonon Nelson Belt in BlackFull-grain calfskin leather front, nubuck leather backMen who want a black dress belt to match black shoes
8Timex Waterbury Classic 3 Hand 40mm Leather Strap Watch40mm stainless-steel case with a black natural leather strapMen who want a simple dress watch that tells the day and date
9Leatherology Executive Zippered Portfolio in Black OnyxFull grain leather, smooth grainMen who want to carry a resume, notes and a tablet in one slim leather case
10Beckett Simonon Sullivan Briefcase in BlackFull-grain calfskin leather, cotton twill liningMen who need to bring a laptop or documents to the interview

Pick by what you want

Best overall
Charles Tyrwhitt Ultimate Performance Suit in Dark Navy
Best grey suit
The Tie Bar Lakeshore Wool Flannel Grey Suit
Best shoes
Thursday Boot Company Executive Dress Shoe in Black
Best bag
Beckett Simonon Sullivan Briefcase in Black
Best value
The Tie Bar Grosgrain Solid Navy Tie

The ranking

1

Charles Tyrwhitt Ultimate Performance Suit in Dark Navy

Charles Tyrwhitt Ultimate Performance Suit in Dark Navy
Answrs VerdictThe navy suit that anchors the whole outfit.
Material: 100% Super 120s wool, Woolmark certified pure merinoPrice: $379 (listed from $699)Construction: Half-canvas jacket, full lining, natural stretchFit: Slim fit onlyCare: Dry clean only

Charles Tyrwhitt says the Ultimate suit is woven from 100% Super 120s wool, Woolmark certified pure merino, with natural stretch, a half-canvas jacket and a full lining. It is available in slim fit only, so check the cut before you order. It is dry clean only and costs $379, down from $699.

Go ifMen who want one dark navy suit for the panel room
Skip ifYou want a classic or relaxed cut
Why #1 over #2: It is a navy suit at $379, while The Tie Bar grey flannel suit is $381.
2

The Tie Bar Lakeshore Wool Flannel Grey Suit

The Tie Bar Lakeshore Wool Flannel Grey Suit
Answrs VerdictThe grey flannel suit with a softer face.
Material: 100% wool flannel in greyPrice: $381 (listed from $396)Fit: Regular-fit jacket, pants slim through the hip and thigh with a tapered legDetails: Knee-lined pants with an arrow-shape extension tab at the waistbandCare: Dry-clean only

The Tie Bar makes the Lakeshore suit from 100% wool flannel in grey, with a regular-fit jacket and pants that are slim through the hip and thigh with a tapered leg. The pants are knee-lined and have an arrow-shape extension tab at the waistband. It is dry-clean only and costs $381, down from $396.

Go ifMen who want a grey suit instead of navy at a similar price
Skip ifYou want a smooth, flat-faced fabric
Why #2 over #3: It gives you a grey option at $381, while the Bonobos white shirt is $119 and only covers the torso.
3

Bonobos Weekday Warrior Dress Shirt in Solid White

Bonobos Weekday Warrior Dress Shirt in Solid White
Answrs VerdictThe white shirt that resists wrinkles.
Material: 97% cotton, 3% elastanePrice: $119Collar: Point collar with signature Bonobos collar stays and double-button cuffsFinish: Wrinkle-resistant and formaldehyde-freeCare: Machine wash cold, tumble dry low

Bonobos says the Weekday Warrior is 97% cotton and 3% elastane with a wrinkle-resistant, formaldehyde-free finish. It has a point collar with signature Bonobos collar stays and double-button cuffs. It machine washes cold and costs $119.

Go ifMen who want a plain white shirt that stays smooth through a long wait
Skip ifYou want a shirt under $100
Why #3 over #4: It is a plain white shirt with a wrinkle-resistant finish at $119, against $79 for the Bonobos blue shirt.
4

Bonobos Jetsetter Stretch Dress Shirt in Blue Nantucket Breeze

Bonobos Jetsetter Stretch Dress Shirt in Blue Nantucket Breeze
Answrs VerdictThe light blue shirt at a lower price.
Material: 75% cotton, 21% polyester, 4% LycraPrice: $79 (final sale)Collar: Semi-spread collarDetails: French placket, signature Bonobos collar stays, double-button cuffsCare: Machine wash cold, tumble dry low

Bonobos says the Jetsetter Stretch is 75% cotton, 21% polyester and 4% Lycra, with a semi-spread collar, a French placket and double-button cuffs. The maker marks this colour as final sale, so you cannot return it. It machine washes cold and costs $79.

Go ifMen who want a light blue shirt under $100
Skip ifYou want to be able to return it
Why #4 over #5: It is a light blue shirt at $79, against $28 for the Tie Bar tie that goes over it.
5

The Tie Bar Grosgrain Solid Navy Tie

The Tie Bar Grosgrain Solid Navy Tie
Answrs VerdictThe plain navy tie that finishes the look.
Material: 100% woven silk, handmadePrice: $28Size: Modern, 3 in. wide x 58 in. longLook: Solid navy with a subtle grosgrain texture and sheenCare: Dry-clean only

The Tie Bar says this tie is handmade of 100% woven silk, 3 in. wide and 58 in. long in the Modern width, with a subtle grosgrain texture and sheen. It reads as plain navy and is dry-clean only. It costs $28.

Go ifMen who want a plain tie that stays out of the way
Skip ifYou want a pattern
Why #5 over #6: It costs $28 and finishes the neckline, against $188 for the Thursday dress shoes.
6

Thursday Boot Company Executive Dress Shoe in Black

Thursday Boot Company Executive Dress Shoe in Black
Answrs VerdictThe black leather dress shoe.
Material: Black full-grain leather, fully lined with glove leatherPrice: $188Construction: Goodyear welt, cork-bed midsole, leather outsoleComfort: Poron antimicrobial shock-absorbing insoleLaces: Flat waxed cotton laces

Thursday makes the Executive from black full-grain leather, fully lined with glove leather, on a Goodyear welt with a cork-bed midsole and a leather outsole. The insole is a Poron antimicrobial shock-absorbing one, and the laces are flat waxed cotton. It costs $188.

Go ifMen who want black leather dress shoes that go with a navy or grey suit
Skip ifYou want a lighter rubber sole
Why #6 over #7: It is a leather dress shoe at $188, against $79 for the Beckett Simonon belt that matches it.
7

Beckett Simonon Nelson Belt in Black

Beckett Simonon Nelson Belt in Black
Answrs VerdictThe black dress belt.
Material: Full-grain calfskin leather front, nubuck leather backPrice: $79Width: Strap width 1.29 inchesHardware: Hand-waxed edges

Beckett Simonon makes the Nelson from full-grain calfskin leather with a nubuck leather back and a strap width of 1.29 inches. The edges are hand-waxed. It costs $79.

Go ifMen who want a black dress belt to match black shoes
Skip ifYou want a brown belt
Why #7 over #8: It costs $79 and ties the black shoes to the trousers, against $102 for the Timex watch.
8

Timex Waterbury Classic 3 Hand 40mm Leather Strap Watch

Timex Waterbury Classic 3 Hand 40mm Leather Strap Watch
Answrs VerdictThe simple watch with a dress dial.
Material: 40mm stainless-steel case with a black natural leather strapPrice: $102 (listed from $120)Dial: Blue dial with Roman numerals and luminant handsWindow: Day and date window beside the 3 o’clock marker

Timex says the Waterbury Classic has a 40mm stainless-steel case, a black natural leather strap, a blue dial with Roman numerals and luminant hands, and a day and date window beside the 3 o’clock marker. It is listed at $102, down from $120.

Go ifMen who want a simple dress watch that tells the day and date
Skip ifYou want a metal bracelet
Why #8 over #9: It is a dress-dial watch at $102, against $225 for the Leatherology portfolio.
9

Leatherology Executive Zippered Portfolio in Black Onyx

Leatherology Executive Zippered Portfolio in Black Onyx
Answrs VerdictThe slim portfolio for resume and notes.
Material: Full grain leather, smooth grainPrice: $225Size: 10 in. W x 0.75 in. D x 13 in. HHolds: Sleeves for both sizes of iPad Pro or an 11 in. MacBook AirPockets: Two paper pockets, three card pockets, pen loop and letter pad, zippered closure

Leatherology makes the Executive Zippered Portfolio from full grain, smooth grain leather. It has sleeves for both sizes of iPad Pro or an 11 in. MacBook Air, two paper pockets, three card pockets, a pen loop and a letter pad, all behind a zippered closure. It costs $225.

Go ifMen who want to carry a resume, notes and a tablet in one slim leather case
Skip ifYou need to carry a full laptop and files
Why #9 over #10: It is a slim case for a resume and notes at $225, against $309 for the Beckett Simonon briefcase.
10

Beckett Simonon Sullivan Briefcase in Black

Beckett Simonon Sullivan Briefcase in Black
Answrs VerdictThe briefcase for files and a laptop.
Material: Full-grain calfskin leather, cotton twill liningPrice: $309 (listed from $520)Closure: Top-loading with a YKK zipperCarry: Comfortable handles and an adjustable shoulder strapLaptop: Padded pocket for a laptop or tablet

Beckett Simonon says the Sullivan is top-loading with a YKK zipper, a cotton twill lining and a padded pocket for a laptop or tablet. It is made from full-grain calfskin leather and carries by its handles or an adjustable shoulder strap. It costs $309, down from $520.

Go ifMen who need to bring a laptop or documents to the interview
Skip ifYou only need a slim portfolio

How we ranked these

We ranked each piece on how interview-ready it looks in the maker’s own photo, with suits first, then shirts, tie, shoes, belt, watch and the bags, then on the price the maker publishes. Prices are for the piece named in the fact row. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What should a man wear to a government job interview?

A dark suit with a plain dress shirt, a plain tie and black leather shoes. The Charles Tyrwhitt Ultimate Performance Suit in Dark Navy is $379 and The Tie Bar Lakeshore Wool Flannel Grey Suit is $381.

Which pick on this list costs the least?

The Tie Bar Grosgrain Solid Navy Tie at $28, made of 100% woven silk.

Which pieces on this list are under $100?

The Bonobos Jetsetter Stretch Dress Shirt is $79, the Beckett Simonon Nelson Belt is $79 and The Tie Bar Grosgrain Solid Navy Tie is $28.

What shoes go with a dark suit for an interview?

The Thursday Boot Company Executive Dress Shoe in Black is $188 and is made of black full-grain leather with a Goodyear welt.

Listed price of the piece (as published) at a glance

The Tie Bar Grosgrain Solid Navy Tie$28
Bonobos Jetsetter Stretch Dress Shirt in Blue Nantucket Breeze$79
Beckett Simonon Nelson Belt in Black$79
Timex Waterbury Classic 3 Hand 40mm Leather Strap Watch$102
Bonobos Weekday Warrior Dress Shirt in Solid White$119
Thursday Boot Company Executive Dress Shoe in Black$188
Leatherology Executive Zippered Portfolio in Black Onyx$225
Beckett Simonon Sullivan Briefcase in Black$309
Charles Tyrwhitt Ultimate Performance Suit in Dark Navy$379
The Tie Bar Lakeshore Wool Flannel Grey Suit$381
Listed price of the piece (as published), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.