answrsnow
Cars · Top 10

Top 10 Crossover SUVs in 2027

By Kory White · Updated Oct 2026 · 5 min read
2027 Kia Niro Hybrid
Direct answer

The 2027 Kia Niro Hybrid is the best crossover SUV: EPA rates it at 50 combined mpg (53 city / 46 highway) and Kia lists it from $29,890. The best value is the 2026 Chevrolet Trax at $21,700, and the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross is the most efficient gasoline-only pick at 32 combined mpg.

At a glance

#PickStarting MSRPBest for
12027 Kia Niro Hybrid$29,890 for the 2027 Niro Hybrid; Kia says MSRP excludes destination and handlingBuyers who want the highest mpg of any crossover here, 50 combined
22026 Toyota Corolla Cross (XG10)$25,335 for the 2026 Corolla Cross L (Toyota's page does not say whether destination is included)Buyers who want the best mpg of any gasoline-only pick here, 32 combined
32027 Hyundai Kona$25,500 for the 2027 Kona SE; Hyundai says MSRP excludes freightBuyers who want a Top Safety Pick+ crossover from $25,500
42027 Honda CR-V$31,520 for the 2027 CR-V; the CR-V Hybrid starts at $36,030Buyers who want a CR-V and can step up to the 40 mpg Hybrid
52026 Chevrolet Trax$21,700 for the 2026 Trax LS; Chevrolet's page does not say whether destination is includedBuyers who want the lowest starting price here, $21,700
62026 Subaru Crosstrek$26,995 for the 2026 Crosstrek; the Crosstrek Hybrid is $33,995Buyers who want standard all-wheel drive with 29 combined mpg
72027 Honda HR-V$26,600 for the 2027 HR-V LX FWD, excluding the $1,450 destination chargeBuyers who want a Top Safety Pick+ Honda from $26,600
82026 Hyundai Tucson$29,700 for the 2026 Tucson SE; Hyundai says MSRP excludes freightBuyers who want the most cargo space here, 80.3 cubic feet folded
92027 Kia Sorento$32,590 for the 2027 Sorento LX; Kia says MSRP excludes destination and handlingBuyers who want a crossover with a third row and a Top Safety Pick+
102027 Hyundai Santa Fe$35,300 for the 2027 Santa Fe SE; Hyundai's offer fine print says this price includes destinationBuyers who want a third row and the Hybrid at 36 combined

Pick by what you want

Best overall
2027 Kia Niro Hybrid
Best value
2026 Chevrolet Trax
Best gas mpg
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross (XG10)
Most cargo space
2026 Hyundai Tucson
Standard all-wheel drive
2026 Subaru Crosstrek
Best with a third row
2027 Kia Sorento

The ranking

1

2027 Kia Niro Hybrid

2027 Kia Niro Hybrid
Answrs VerdictThe 50 mpg crossover.
Starting MSRP: $29,890 for the 2027 Niro Hybrid; Kia says MSRP excludes destination and handlingEPA combined mpg: 50 combined (53 city / 46 highway) for the 2027 Niro Hybrid FWDRange: Kia estimates 555 miles of total driving rangeCargo: 61.4 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, standard

Kia lists the 2027 Niro Hybrid from $29,890, and EPA rates it at 50 combined mpg (53 city / 46 highway). Kia estimates 555 miles of total range and lists 61.4 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded.

Go ifBuyers who want the highest mpg of any crossover here, 50 combined
Skip ifYou want a price under $25,000
Why #1 over #2: It is rated 50 combined mpg versus 32 for the Toyota Corolla Cross.
2

2026 Toyota Corolla Cross (XG10)

2026 Toyota Corolla Cross (XG10)
Answrs VerdictThe efficient gas crossover.
Starting MSRP: $25,335 for the 2026 Corolla Cross L (Toyota's page does not say whether destination is included)EPA combined mpg: 32 combined (31 city / 33 highway) for the 2026 Corolla Cross FWDHybrid version: The Corolla Cross Hybrid S starts at $29,795, and the 2026 Hybrid AWD is rated 42 combinedGround clearance: Toyota cites 8.1 inches of ground clearance

Toyota lists the 2026 Corolla Cross L at $25,335, and EPA rates the FWD version at 32 combined mpg. The Hybrid S starts at $29,795 and the Hybrid AWD is rated 42 combined, with 8.1 inches of ground clearance.

Go ifBuyers who want the best mpg of any gasoline-only pick here, 32 combined
Skip ifYou want the most cargo space
Why #2 over #3: It is rated 32 combined mpg versus 31 for the Hyundai Kona.
3

2027 Hyundai Kona

2027 Hyundai Kona
Answrs VerdictThe small Top Safety Pick+.
Starting MSRP: $25,500 for the 2027 Kona SE; Hyundai says MSRP excludes freightEPA combined mpg: 31 combined (28 city / 35 highway) for the 2027 Kona FWD with the 2.0 L engineCargo: 25.5 cubic feet with the rear seats up and 63.7 with them foldedIIHS: Top Safety Pick+ for the 2026-27 Kona

Hyundai lists the 2027 Kona SE at $25,500, and EPA rates the 2.0 L FWD version at 31 combined mpg. It offers 25.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats, 63.7 folded, and IIHS names the 2026-27 Kona a Top Safety Pick+.

Go ifBuyers who want a Top Safety Pick+ crossover from $25,500
Skip ifYou need more than 25.5 cubic feet behind the rear seats
Why #3 over #4: It is rated 31 combined mpg versus 30 for the Honda CR-V.
4

2027 Honda CR-V

2027 Honda CR-V
Answrs VerdictThe 30 mpg compact standard.
Starting MSRP: $31,520 for the 2027 CR-V; the CR-V Hybrid starts at $36,030EPA combined mpg: 30 combined (28 city / 33 highway) for the 2027 CR-V FWD with the 1.5 L engineHybrid version: EPA rates the 2027 CR-V Hybrid FWD at 40 combined (43 city / 36 highway)

Honda lists the 2027 CR-V from $31,520, and EPA rates the 1.5 L FWD version at 30 combined mpg. The CR-V Hybrid starts at $36,030 and EPA rates it at 40 combined mpg.

Go ifBuyers who want a CR-V and can step up to the 40 mpg Hybrid
Skip ifYou want a base price under $30,000
Why #4 over #5: It is rated 30 combined mpg versus 29 for the Chevrolet Trax.
5

2026 Chevrolet Trax

2026 Chevrolet Trax
Answrs VerdictThe lowest-priced pick.
Starting MSRP: $21,700 for the 2026 Trax LS; Chevrolet's page does not say whether destination is includedEPA combined mpg: 29 combined (28 city / 31 highway) for the 2026 Trax FWD with the 1.2 L turbo; Chevrolet's page says 30Seating and cargo: Seats 5, with 54 cubic feet of maximum cargo space

Chevrolet lists the 2026 Trax LS at $21,700, the lowest starting price here. EPA rates the FWD version at 29 combined mpg, and Chevrolet cites 54 cubic feet of maximum cargo space and seating for 5.

Go ifBuyers who want the lowest starting price here, $21,700
Skip ifYou want a Top Safety Pick+ award
Why #5 over #6: It starts at $21,700 versus $26,995 for the Subaru Crosstrek, at the same 29 combined mpg.
6

2026 Subaru Crosstrek

2026 Subaru Crosstrek
Answrs VerdictThe standard-AWD crossover.
Starting MSRP: $26,995 for the 2026 Crosstrek; the Crosstrek Hybrid is $33,995EPA combined mpg: 29 combined (26 city / 33 highway) for the 2026 Crosstrek AWDDrivetrain: Subaru lists Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive as standard on every Crosstrek

Subaru lists the 2026 Crosstrek from $26,995, with Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive standard, and EPA rates the AWD version at 29 combined mpg. The Crosstrek Hybrid is $33,995.

Go ifBuyers who want standard all-wheel drive with 29 combined mpg
Skip ifYou want front-wheel drive to save money
Why #6 over #7: It starts at $26,995 versus $26,600 for the Honda HR-V, which is rated 28 combined mpg.
7

2027 Honda HR-V

2027 Honda HR-V
Answrs VerdictThe small Honda with the award.
Starting MSRP: $26,600 for the 2027 HR-V LX FWD, excluding the $1,450 destination chargeEPA combined mpg: 28 combined (26 city / 32 highway) for the 2027 HR-V LX FWDAll-wheel drive: The HR-V LX AWD is $28,100 and rated 27 combined (25 city / 30 highway)IIHS: Top Safety Pick+ for the 2026-27 HR-V

Honda lists the 2027 HR-V LX FWD at $26,600 before a $1,450 destination charge, and rates it at 28 combined mpg. The LX AWD is $28,100 at 27 combined, and IIHS names the 2026-27 HR-V a Top Safety Pick+.

Go ifBuyers who want a Top Safety Pick+ Honda from $26,600
Skip ifYou want better than 28 combined mpg
Why #7 over #8: It starts at $26,600 versus $29,700 for the Hyundai Tucson, at the same 28 combined mpg.
8

2026 Hyundai Tucson

2026 Hyundai Tucson
Hyundai
Answrs VerdictThe cargo leader.
Starting MSRP: $29,700 for the 2026 Tucson SE; Hyundai says MSRP excludes freightEPA combined mpg: 28 combined (25 city / 33 highway) for the 2026 Tucson FWDCargo: 41.2 cubic feet with the rear seats up and 80.3 with them folded, the most hereHybrid version: The 2026 Tucson Hybrid AWD is rated 36 combined, and the Hybrid Blue 38IIHS: Top Safety Pick+ for the 2026 Tucson

Hyundai lists the 2026 Tucson SE at $29,700, and EPA rates the FWD version at 28 combined mpg. Cargo space is 41.2 cubic feet with the seats up and 80.3 folded, the most here, and the Tucson Hybrid AWD is rated 36 combined.

Go ifBuyers who want the most cargo space here, 80.3 cubic feet folded
Skip ifYou want a price under $27,000
Why #8 over #9: It is rated 28 combined mpg versus 26 for the Kia Sorento.
9

2027 Kia Sorento

2027 Kia Sorento
Answrs VerdictThe three-row Kia.
Starting MSRP: $32,590 for the 2027 Sorento LX; Kia says MSRP excludes destination and handlingEPA combined mpg: 26 combined (23 city / 31 highway) for the 2027 Sorento LX FWD; the Sorento Hybrid starts at $39,090 and is rated 37 combinedSeating and cargo: Seats 7 with a third row, with up to 75.5 cubic feet with the second and third rows foldedIIHS: Top Safety Pick+ for the 2026-27 Sorento, for vehicles built after September 2025

Kia lists the 2027 Sorento LX at $32,590, and EPA rates the FWD version at 26 combined mpg. It seats 7 with up to 75.5 cubic feet of cargo space, and the Sorento Hybrid is rated 37 combined from $39,090.

Go ifBuyers who want a crossover with a third row and a Top Safety Pick+
Skip ifYou want a two-row vehicle under $30,000
Why #9 over #10: It is rated 26 combined mpg versus 24 for the Hyundai Santa Fe.
10

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe
Answrs VerdictThe roomy Hyundai.
Starting MSRP: $35,300 for the 2027 Santa Fe SE; Hyundai's offer fine print says this price includes destinationEPA combined mpg: 24 combined (20 city / 29 highway) for the 2027 Santa Fe SE FWD; the Santa Fe Hybrid FWD is rated 36 combined and starts at $36,650Cargo: 40.5 cubic feet behind the second row and 14.6 behind the thirdIIHS: Top Safety Pick+ for the 2026-27 Santa Fe

Hyundai lists the 2027 Santa Fe SE at $35,300, and EPA rates the FWD version at 24 combined mpg. It offers 40.5 cubic feet behind the second row and 14.6 behind the third, and the Hybrid FWD is rated 36 combined from $36,650.

Go ifBuyers who want a third row and the Hybrid at 36 combined
Skip ifYou want the best gas mpg here

How we ranked these

We ranked ten crossovers by EPA combined mpg of the cited version, highest first, and put the lower starting MSRP first on a tie, which is why Niro Hybrid leads and the three-row Sorento and Santa Fe sit last. Prices are each maker's published starting MSRP read Oct 26, 2026, before destination unless the maker says otherwise; dealer prices differ. EPA figures come from fueleconomy.gov and, where noted, the maker. Ride comfort has no figure we could source, so it does not move the order. Awards are IIHS 2026 Top Safety Pick+ listings. Picks and order differ from our compact SUV list at /cars/best-compact-suvs-2027/. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.

Questions people ask

What is the best crossover SUV in 2027?

The 2027 Kia Niro Hybrid is our top pick: EPA rates it at 50 combined mpg (53 city / 46 highway) and Kia lists it from $29,890, with 61.4 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded.

What is the best-value crossover?

The 2026 Chevrolet Trax is the lowest-priced pick at $21,700 for the LS, with EPA at 29 combined mpg. The Hyundai Kona SE at $25,500 and the Toyota Corolla Cross L at $25,335 are the next lowest.

Which crossover has the most cargo space?

The 2026 Hyundai Tucson lists 80.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded, the most here. The Kia Sorento lists up to 75.5 cubic feet with its second and third rows folded, and the Kia Niro 61.4.

Which crossovers earned an IIHS Top Safety Pick+?

IIHS lists the Honda HR-V, Hyundai Kona, Hyundai Santa Fe and Kia Sorento for 2026-27, and the 2026 Hyundai Tucson, as Top Safety Pick+ winners. The Sorento award applies only to vehicles built after September 2025.

EPA combined mpg of the cited version (mpg) at a glance

2027 Hyundai Santa Fe24 mpg
2027 Kia Sorento26 mpg
2027 Honda HR-V28 mpg
2026 Hyundai Tucson28 mpg
2026 Chevrolet Trax29 mpg
2026 Subaru Crosstrek29 mpg
2027 Honda CR-V30 mpg
2027 Hyundai Kona31 mpg
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross (XG10)32 mpg
2027 Kia Niro Hybrid50 mpg
EPA combined mpg of the cited version (mpg), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.

Official sites

Sources

Prices, specs and availability change; confirm on the official site before you buy.

Share this page