Comparable sales growth is the top apparel retail revenue KPI in 2027. In the latest annual reports it ran from 6.0% at Urban Outfitters Inc.’s Retail segment and 5.6% at Buckle to 3% at Gap and 2% at Burlington, while the Census Bureau put clothing store sales up 5.3% for January to September 2026. Gross margin, online share and inventory growth are widely published; conversion, sell-through, GMROI and retention rates are not, and this page says so.
Sales growth from stores and online channels open at least a year; Gap counts a store after one year if its selling square footage has not changed by 15 percent or more
Checking whether an apparel chain is growing in the stores and sites it already runs
Store sales divided by store square footage; Lululemon uses total net revenue from all company-operated stores divided by average ending square footage
Judging store productivity when you know your own selling square footage
American Eagle Outfitters defines units per transaction as units sold divided by total transactions, and average unit retail as net sales divided by net units sold
Splitting comparable sales into basket size, item price and item count
The share of store visits or website sessions that end in a purchase; Urban Outfitters Inc. lists customer traffic, conversion rates and units per transaction among its retail metrics
Diagnosing whether a comp change came from more visitors or better closing
The share of customers who buy again; American Eagle Outfitters’ Real Rewards loyalty program issues rewards valid for 60 days
Measuring loyalty and repeat purchase in your own customer file
Pick by what you want
Best overall
Apparel Comparable Sales Growth
Best for basket size
Apparel Average Transaction Value and Units per Transaction
Best for profitability
Apparel Gross Margin and Markdown Rate
Best for online
Apparel Online Sales Share and Return Rate
Best for buying
Apparel Inventory Turnover and Weeks of Supply
The ranking
1
Apparel Comparable Sales Growth
Photo: Gayest Frogs / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe headline apparel revenue KPI.
Definition: Sales growth from stores and online channels open at least a year; Gap counts a store after one year if its selling square footage has not changed by 15 percent or moreTJX: Comp sales up 5% for fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026), versus 4% for fiscal 2025, driven by a higher average basket and more customer transactionsRoss Stores: Comparable store sales up 5% for fiscal 2025 (ended January 31, 2026), from an approximate 3% increase in basket and 2% increase in trafficUrban Outfitters Inc.: Retail segment comparable net sales up 6.0% for fiscal 2026 (ended January 31, 2026): Urban Outfitters 7.3%, Anthropologie 5.9%, Free People 4.8%Buckle: Comparable store net sales up 5.6% for the 52 weeks ended January 31, 2026Gap Inc.: Comp sales up 3% for fiscal 2025: Gap Global 6%, Old Navy Global 3%, Banana Republic Global 3%, Athleta Global down 9%
Comparable sales strip out new stores. Urban Outfitters Inc. reported 6.0% for its Retail segment, Buckle 5.6%, TJX and Ross 5%, Gap, American Eagle Outfitters and Abercrombie & Fitch 3%, and Burlington 2%. The Census Bureau put clothing store sales up 5.3% for the first nine months of 2026.
Go ifChecking whether an apparel chain is growing in the stores and sites it already runs
Skip ifYou compare chains without checking each one’s comp definition and fiscal calendar
Why #1 over #2: Nearly every apparel chain reviewed publishes it, and the Census Bureau gives an industry growth rate to compare against.
2
Apparel Sales per Square Foot
Photo: Michael Barera / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe store-productivity KPI.
Definition: Store sales divided by store square footage; Lululemon uses total net revenue from all company-operated stores divided by average ending square footageLululemon: Says lower Americas comparable sales contributed to a decline in global sales per square foot in fiscal 2025Buckle: Lists average sales per square foot among the factors it weighs when choosing store locations, without publishing its own figureGap Inc.: 2,474 company-operated stores with 29.6 million square feet as of January 31, 2026Urban Outfitters Inc.: Anthropologie stores average approximately 7,200 square feet of selling spaceCross-format benchmarks: Published sales per square foot by retailer and format are on the answrsnow Retail Revenue Per Square Foot Benchmarks page
Sales per square foot divides store sales by space. Among the apparel filings reviewed only Lululemon publishes it, and its figure is on our Retail Revenue Per Square Foot Benchmarks page. Gap runs 2,474 stores on 29.6 million square feet; Anthropologie stores average about 7,200 square feet of selling space.
Go ifJudging store productivity when you know your own selling square footage
Skip ifYou want a published apparel figure from most chains; only one of the filings reviewed gives one
Why #2 over #3: It turns store sales into a productivity measure, but it ranks below comps because so few apparel chains publish it.
3
Apparel Average Transaction Value and Units per Transaction
Photo: WrS.tm.pl / Public domain via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe basket KPI.
Definition: American Eagle Outfitters defines units per transaction as units sold divided by total transactions, and average unit retail as net sales divided by net units soldBuckle: Fiscal 2025 (ended January 31, 2026): transactions up 4.2%, average unit retail up 3.6%, average units per transaction down 1.2%Buckle price per piece: Average retail price per piece up $1.80 in fiscal 2025, including a 3.5% increase in average denim price pointsAmerican Eagle Outfitters: Fiscal 2025 digital revenue up 7%, helped by higher average dollar sales and units per transaction; store revenue flatUrban Outfitters Inc.: Fiscal 2026 digital sales rose on more sessions and units per transaction while average order value fell; in stores, units per transaction fell
Basket KPIs split a comp into item count and item price. Buckle reported transactions up 4.2%, average unit retail up 3.6% and units per transaction down 1.2% for fiscal 2025. American Eagle Outfitters cites higher units per transaction online.
Go ifSplitting comparable sales into basket size, item price and item count
Skip ifYou want a dollar benchmark; the filings give changes, not dollar amounts
Why #3 over #4: Buckle and others publish the parts of the basket, which conversion rate lacks.
4
Apparel Store Conversion Rate
Photo: WestportWiki / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe closing KPI.
Definition: The share of store visits or website sessions that end in a purchase; Urban Outfitters Inc. lists customer traffic, conversion rates and units per transaction among its retail metricsUrban Outfitters Inc. stores: Comparable store net sales rose in fiscal 2026 on higher store traffic, transactions, conversion rate and average unit retailUrban Outfitters Inc. digital: Digital conversion rate and average order value decreased in fiscal 2026 while sessions increasedAbercrombie & Fitch: Lists traffic and conversion among the transactional metrics management reviews, without publishing a ratePublished rate: Not published: the filings describe the direction of conversion, not a percentage
Conversion is the share of visits that buy. Urban Outfitters Inc. says store conversion rose in fiscal 2026 while digital conversion fell, and Abercrombie & Fitch says it tracks conversion, but neither gives a rate.
Go ifDiagnosing whether a comp change came from more visitors or better closing
Skip ifYou need a number to benchmark against; no public apparel filing reviewed gives one
Why #4 over #5: It sits directly between traffic and sales, which margin does not, but no public number exists.
5
Apparel Gross Margin and Markdown Rate
Photo: Ente75 / Public domain via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe full-price KPI.
Definition: Gross profit as a percent of net sales; Gap includes occupancy expenses in cost of goods sold, so compare each company with its own prior yearLevi Strauss & Co.: Gross margin 61.7% for fiscal 2025 (ended November 30, 2025), versus 60.6%Buckle: Gross profit after buying, distribution and occupancy costs 49.0% of net sales in fiscal 2025, versus 48.7%Burlington: Gross margin 43.8% in fiscal 2025, versus 43.2%, driven primarily by improved merchandise margin and freight costsGap Inc.: Gross margin 40.8% in fiscal 2025, versus 41.3%, including an estimated 1.2 percentage points from tariff costs net of mitigationAmerican Eagle Outfitters: Gross profit 36.5% of revenue in fiscal 2025, down 270 basis points
Gross margin shows how much survives discounting. Levi Strauss reported 61.7%, Buckle 49.0%, Burlington 43.8%, Gap 40.8%, American Eagle Outfitters 36.5% and Urban Outfitters Inc. 36.0%, which credits lower markdowns.
Go ifSeeing how much of each apparel sales dollar survives discounting and product cost
Skip ifYou need a markdown percentage; the filings name markdowns as a cause without a rate
Why #5 over #6: Most chains reviewed publish it, and it captures markdowns, which online share does not.
6
Apparel Online Sales Share and Return Rate
Photo: Nielsoncaetanosalmeron / CC BY 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe channel KPI.
Definition: Online sales as a share of total net sales; Gap counts online orders picked up or shipped from stores as online salesLevi Strauss & Co.: Company e-commerce sites were 11% of total net revenues in fiscal 2025, versus 10% in 2024; direct-to-consumer was 49%Gap Inc.: Online sales $5,981 million of $15,366 million total net sales in fiscal 2025, versus $5,754 million in fiscal 2024Buckle: Online sales up 9.8% to $217.1 million in fiscal 2025, on net sales of $1.298 billionU.S. Census Bureau: Nonstore retailers sold $1,046,058 million in the first nine months of 2026, up 8.0%, versus 5.3% for clothing storesUrban Outfitters Inc. (returns): Reserves for estimated sales returns $77.0 million at January 31, 2026, versus $90.4 million a year earlier; no return rate is published
Levi Strauss’s e-commerce sites were 11% of fiscal 2025 net revenues; Gap’s online sales were $5,981 million of $15,366 million; Buckle’s online sales rose 9.8%. Return rates are not published; Urban Outfitters Inc. held $77.0 million in return reserves.
Go ifTracking how much apparel demand moves online, and how much of it comes back
Skip ifYou need an apparel return-rate benchmark; the filings give reserves, not rates
Why #6 over #7: It shows where apparel demand is moving, which inventory growth does not.
7
Apparel Inventory Turnover and Weeks of Supply
Photo: BrokenSphere / CC BY-SA 3.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe stock-speed KPI.
Definition: How fast stock sells and is replaced; Ross calls tightly managed inventory levels and frequent inventory turns critical to its off-price strategyTJX: Average per-store inventories up 10% at the end of fiscal 2026 versus the prior yearGap Inc.: Merchandise inventory up 7 percent at the end of fiscal 2025, while net sales rose 2 percentUrban Outfitters Inc.: Total inventory up 12.8% to $700.9 million at January 31, 2026, while net sales rose 11.1%; Retail segment comparable inventory up 5.3%Ross Stores: Packaway inventory 37% of total inventory at the end of fiscal 2025, versus 41%Burlington: Reserve inventory 40% of total inventory at the end of fiscal 2025, versus 46%; inventory $1,311.9 million
Apparel filings report inventory growth rather than turnover. TJX per-store inventories rose 10%, Gap merchandise inventory 7 percent against 2 percent sales growth, and Urban Outfitters Inc. inventory 12.8% against 11.1%. Ross and Burlington hold 37% and 40% of stock in packaway or reserve.
Go ifChecking whether stock is growing faster than sales
Skip ifYou want a turnover ratio or weeks of supply; these filings publish inventory growth instead
Why #7 over #8: Its inputs are published, unlike sell-through.
8
Apparel Sell-Through Rate
Photo: PattayaPatrol / CC BY-SA 4.0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe buying KPI.
Definition: Units sold as a share of units received in a period; Burlington says its buyers purchase close to need so it can chase sales trendsLululemon: Cites increased markdowns among the causes of a net 240 basis point gross margin decrease in fiscal 2025Ross Stores: Merchandise margin decreased 20 basis points in fiscal 2025, primarily due to tariff-related costsNRF demand signal: In NRF’s October 1–7, 2026 survey of 8,094 adults, 44% want clothing as a holiday gift, second to gift cards at 47%Published rate: Not published: the filings reviewed report markdown effects, not sell-through percentages
Sell-through is the share of units received that sell. No apparel filing reviewed publishes a rate; Lululemon and Ross describe markdown and merchandise-margin effects instead. NRF’s survey found 44% of holiday shoppers want clothing as a gift.
Go ifBuying and markdown decisions inside your own assortment
Skip ifYou want to benchmark against peers; no public sell-through figure was found
Why #8 over #9: It measures full-price demand directly, which GMROI only does through margin.
9
Apparel GMROI (Gross Margin Return on Inventory Investment)
Photo: Perituss / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe inventory-return KPI.
Definition: Gross margin divided by average inventory costVendor guideline: SPS Commerce, a retail software vendor, lists $2.56 for clothing as a general guideline, with no source or year givenLevi Strauss & Co. inputs: Gross profit $3,877.8 million on net revenues of $6,282.0 million in fiscal 2025Abercrombie & Fitch inputs: Inventories $601,218 thousand at January 31, 2026, versus $575,005 thousand a year earlierPublished ratio: Not published: none of the apparel filings reviewed reports GMROI
GMROI is gross margin divided by average inventory cost. No apparel retailer reviewed publishes it; SPS Commerce lists $2.56 for clothing as a general guideline with no stated source or year.
Go ifJudging which categories earn their inventory dollars
Skip ifYou need an audited peer benchmark; the only apparel figure found is a vendor guideline
Why #9 over #10: It combines margin and inventory into one return figure, though no audited benchmark exists.
10
Apparel Customer Retention
Photo: Bdx / CC0 via Wikimedia Commons
Answrs VerdictThe loyalty KPI.
Definition: The share of customers who buy again; American Eagle Outfitters’ Real Rewards loyalty program issues rewards valid for 60 daysUrban Outfitters Inc. (Nuuly): Average active subscribers up 45.3% in fiscal 2026 and 51.3% in fiscal 2025 for the Nuuly apparel rental subscriptionAbercrombie & Fitch: Calls its myAbercrombie and Hollister House Rewards loyalty programs important enablers of its customer engagement strategyGap Inc.: Old Navy, Gap, Banana Republic and Athleta each have a private label and a co-branded credit card programPublished rate: Not published: none of the apparel filings reviewed reports a customer retention rate
Retention is the share of customers who buy again. Chains describe loyalty programs and credit cards but publish no retention rate; Urban Outfitters Inc. reports Nuuly average active subscribers up 45.3% in fiscal 2026.
Go ifMeasuring loyalty and repeat purchase in your own customer file
Skip ifYou need a peer benchmark; chains report programs and subscriber growth, not retention rates
How we ranked these
We ranked ten apparel retail revenue KPIs by how directly each measures revenue and how many public apparel retailers publish a figure for it. Benchmarks come from the latest annual reports filed with the SEC by TJX, Ross Stores, Burlington, Gap Inc., Abercrombie & Fitch, American Eagle Outfitters, Urban Outfitters Inc., Levi Strauss & Co., Buckle and Lululemon, plus the U.S. Census Bureau and the National Retail Federation; each figure names its company, period and definition. Fiscal years differ (Levi Strauss ends in November, Urban Outfitters Inc. calls the year ended January 31, 2026 fiscal 2026), so compare each company with its own history first. Where a KPI has no public benchmark, such as conversion, sell-through, GMROI and retention rates, we say so instead of estimating one. Cross-format store-productivity figures are on our Retail Revenue Per Square Foot Benchmarks page, and brand-level athletic apparel KPIs are on our athletic apparel and footwear KPIs page. Facts are taken from each maker's own published information; check the official site before you buy.
Questions people ask
What is the most important revenue KPI for an apparel retailer?
Comparable sales growth. Nearly every apparel chain reviewed here reports it, from 6.0% at Urban Outfitters Inc.’s Retail segment to 2% at Burlington in the latest fiscal year.
How fast are U.S. clothing store sales growing?
The U.S. Census Bureau estimates clothing and clothing accessories stores sold $218,265 million in the first nine months of 2026, up 5.3% from the same months of 2025.
What is a good gross margin for an apparel retailer?
It depends on the model. Levi Strauss reported 61.7% for fiscal 2025, Buckle 49.0%, Burlington 43.8%, Gap 40.8% and American Eagle Outfitters 36.5%, each with its own cost definitions.
What share of apparel sales is online?
At Levi Strauss, company e-commerce sites were 11% of fiscal 2025 net revenues. Gap reported online sales of $5,981 million out of $15,366 million.
Comparable sales growth, latest fiscal year (Census: clothing stores, first nine months of 2026) at a glance
Burlington (fiscal 2025)2 %
Gap Inc. (fiscal 2025)3 %
American Eagle Outfitters (fiscal 2025)3 %
Abercrombie & Fitch (fiscal 2025)3 %
TJX (fiscal 2026)5 %
Ross Stores (fiscal 2025)5 %
U.S. clothing stores, Census (Jan–Sep 2026)5.3 %
Buckle (fiscal 2025)5.6 %
Urban Outfitters Inc. (Retail segment, fiscal 2026)6 %
Comparable sales growth, latest fiscal year (Census: clothing stores, first nine months of 2026), as published by each maker. Picks without a published figure are left off.